Home Coming

We are driving home today. We should get back at 7:30 at the latest. We were planning to get home on Sunday, (yesterday) but we stayed an extra day with some friends in Minnesota. I’m really glad we did. We went tubing on the lake by their house. They used a speed boat and got an inflatable tube attached to the boat by a long rope. Then two people got on the tube and someone would drive the boat around the lake. It was sooo fun! My dad drove the boat and made me fall off the raft, but that was kind of fun.
Let’s see, what are some other highlights….
Oh, yes. Last Sunday (not yesterday, the Sunday before that) we took a ferry to Mackinac island. We rented four normal bikes, a tandem, and a tag along for my little sister. I got to bike on the tandem all but for a few minutes, because my younger brother didn,t like it much and my older sister didn’t trust my driving skills or something. ๐Ÿ˜› ย Things tom know about tandems: 1) It is fun to be in the front. 2) It ย it is not as fun to be in the back, and 3) it is horrible to ride to n a tandem in the rain.
Yeah, had I mentioned that just as we rented the bikes it stared to rain? ย Yep. And then it started raining harder. We rode eight miles around the island, the rain ย steadily pouring down. It also was gritty by the lakeshore and my camera got grit all over it. I was afraid it might not work any more, but after a few days the grit went away so that I could press the shutter button again. Phew!
Funny stories and quotes:
1. As we biked along Mackinac island horse drawn carriages would sometimes drive past us (no cars are allowed on Mackinac island) and of course, with horses come horse waste. Carmen saw this and told dad that it was melting. She thought this because of the rain, which made it wash a bit. Oh… ย I guess you just had to be there.
2. This one is probably a little more funny. When we finished the bike tour mom wanted to get a picture of us all wet and bedraggled. A man came by and offered to take the picture for us. I handed him my camera, and he looked at it and said “why is it like this?” He turned it around and I though he meant the black spot that was on my screen. (My camera is half broken) I just told him it was broken. “I guess I’ll just have to guess then,” he said. Then he offered to take a picture with Allison’s camera. After we were done I wanted to see the picture. But there was none. Then I realized that I had left it on the picture I had taken accidentally (it was of my shoe). No wonder the guy had to guess, he couldn’t see anything but a shoe!! XD Poor fellow.
3. *walking down to pictured rocks* Allison: “We’re stepping in unison!” Dad: “Well, that’s better than horse poop.” Dad puns…
Pictured Rocks is a little boring. It’s not beautifully beautiful, but it’s okay I guess… However, after that we went to Lake Huron where there were rainbow rocks. There was a rock that was mint green, a bluish rock, lots of purple rocks, orange rocks, yellow rocks, red rocks, pink rocks! The water was super cold though.
We’ve been playing the alphabet game a LOT. I love the alphabet game. And Quality Inns are great inventions. As well as Dairy Queens, headquarters, and any other things advertised on bik oars and exit signs that have Qs on. When I get a car I should get a vanity plate that says QQJZXV or something of the sort, then get a bumper sticker that says “You’re welcome, alphabet game players.”
Also I’m thankful that our state has really nice roads, at least where we live. Lots of roads in states we’ve been through have had bumpy roads.
Another annoying thing is the fact that I had a cold at the beginning of the trip, and thus used tons of tissues. Then Carmen got an ear infection, Jeff got a virus, and Carmen recovered from her ear ache only to get Jeff’s virus. We got more sick in this trip than we have in a pretty long time.
Yep. It’s been a fun vacation, but I’m ready to get home.

And now we are home. Yay!

MEGAN SIGN OFF CORN

Advertisements

32 thoughts on “Home Coming

      1. Thanks for chattin’! ๐Ÿ˜€ Sorry you guys couldn’t talk more. :/ She had to come to bible study at our house! ๐Ÿ˜› OH, and thanks for the … you know what post! ๐Ÿ˜‰ XD ๐Ÿ˜› Haha!!! ๐Ÿ˜› GUESSSSS WHAT!??? I HAVE 87ish FOLLOWERS!!!!! :O That’s including email followers but STIIIIIILL!!!!!! :O :O AND ON BOI I HAVE EIGHTEEN!!!! :O ISN”T THAT COOL!? MAYBE I SHOULD STOP TALKING SO L-O-U-D-L-Y! XD Haha!!! ๐Ÿ˜›

        Liked by 1 person

  1. Your vacation sounds fun, interesting and humorous! I’m sorry you all were kinda sick though, I hope you’re all feeling better now! ๐Ÿ˜€

    Like

Leave a Comment! (Please, keep it clean. No "OMG" or cursing/swearing/taking God's name in vain please.)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s